Dr. S.I. Athani
Dr. S.I. Athani Dean, College of Horticulture, Sirsi

About Us

Year of College Establishment : 2010-11

The state of Karnataka in India is blooming in the field of modern Horticulture which is considered as future of agriculture. The diverse agro ecological conditions prevailing in Karnataka made it possible to various types of horticulture crops. Realizing importance of horticulture and also to provide professional service to the farming community, the College of Horticulture was established at Sirsi on 1st June 2010 under University of Horticultural Sciences Bagalkot. It is located at distance of 95 kilometre from Hubli and 125 km from Karwar. It situated between 13055 to 15 32’N latude and 74005 to 75005’E longitude in the western ghats of Karnataka.

The college has well equipped with laboratories for teaching and research purposes, computer laboratory, well established green house, lecture halls equipped with latest audio visual aids, well developed library with more than 20,000 accessions, and net working facility, well developed hostel facility for both boys and girls, instructional farms for crop production, horticulture nurseries, well developed guesthouse for visitors, student counselling, programes on personality development and motivation are available.

Since its inception the College is committed in preparing the students at graduate and post graduate level to be professionals and teachers, researchers and planners, managers and policy makers who will contribute throughout their careers to viable and sustainable horticulture at the local, state, and national level.

Dr. S.I Athani

Dean, College of Horticulture, Sirsi

Courses Offered

B.Sc. (Horticulture)
M.Sc. and Ph.D. pragrammes

Semester-wise Courses

Semester-wise Courses

I Semester

 

Sl.

No

Course No

Course TITLE

Credit Hours

1

STS 101

Elementary Statistics

2(1+1)

2

SAC 101

Fundamentals of Soil Science            

2(1+1)

3

CSC 101

Information and Communication Technology

1(0+1)

4

AEC 101

Economics and Marketing              

3(2+1)

5

PHT 101

Fundamentals of Food and Nutrition

2(1+1)

6

BCH 101

Elementary Plant Biochemistry

2(1+1)

7

CPH 101

Introductory Crop Physiology        

2(1+1)

8

FSC 101

Fundamentals of Horticulture

3(2+1)

9

ENG 101

Communication Skills and Personality Development

1(0+1)

10

AMB 101

Fundamentals of Microbiology

2(1+1)

11

PED 101

Physical and Health Education-I

1(0+1 NC)

12

KAN-101

Kannada – I *

1(0+1 NC)

KNK-101

Kannada – I**

Load

20 (10+10)

Non Load

2 (0+2)

Total

22 (10+12)

 

*For Kannadiga Students                                                        ** For Non Kannadiga Students

 

 

II Semester

 

Sl.

No

Course No

Course TITLE

Credit Hours

1

VSC 102

Tropical and Sub Tropical Vegetables              

3(2+1)

2

FLA 102

Ornamental Horticulture

2(1+1)

3

PMA 102

Plantation Crops

3(2+1)

4

PAT 102

Fundamentals of Plant Pathology

3(2+1)

5

ENT 102

Fundamentals of Entomology

2(1+1)

6

FSC 102

Plant Propagation and Nursery Management

2(1+1)

7

CPH 102

Growth and Development of Horticulture Crops

2(1+1)

8

GPB 102

Principles of Genetics and Cytogenetics

3(2+1)

9

AEG 102

Surveying, Soil and Water Conservation

1(0+1)

10

PED 102

Physical and Health Education -II

1(0+1 NC)

11

KAN-102

Kannada – II *

1(0+1 NC)

KNK-102

Kannada – II**

 

 

Load

21(12+9)

 

 

Non Load

2 (0+2)

 

 

Total

23(12+11)

 

*For Kannadiga Students                                                      ** For Non Kannadiga Students

 

 

III Semester

 

Sl.

No

Course No

Course TITLE

Credit Hours

1

SAC 201

Soil, Water and Plant Analysis

2(1+1)

2

FLA 201

Commercial Floriculture

2(1+1)

3

PMA 201

Spices and Condiments

2(1+1)

4

VSC 201

Temperate Vegetables and Tuber Crops

3(2+1)

5

GPB 201

Principles and Methods of Plant Breeding

3(2+1)

6

ENT 201

Principles of Pest Management and Productive Insects

3(2+1)

7

PAT 201

Diseases of Fruit, Plantation, Medicinal and Aromatic Crops

3(2+1)

8

FSC 201

Tropical and Sub tropical Fruits

3(2+1)

9

AGR 201

Water Management in Horticulture Crops     

2(1+1)

10

NSS 201

National Service Scheme-I

1(0+1 NC)

 

 

Load

23(14+9)

 

 

Non Load

1(0+1)

 

 

 Total

24(14+10)

 

IV Semester

 

Sl.

No

Course No

Course TITLE

Credit Hours

1

FLA 202

Landscape Architecture                                             

2(1+1)

2

PMA 202

Medicinal Crops

2(1+1)

3

VSC 202

Precision Farming and Protected Cultivation of Vegetables

1(0+1)

4

SST 202

Principles of Seed Production in Horticulture Crops

2(1+1)

5

FSC 202

Temperate Fruit Crops

2(2+0)

6

PBT 202

Introduction to Plant Biotechnology

2(1+1)

7

AGR 202

Agro-meteorology and Climate Change

2(1+1)

8

ENS 202

Environmental Studies and Disaster Management

2(2+0)

9

AMB 202

Soil and Applied Microbiology

2(1+1)

10

AEC 202

Horti-Business Management

2(2+0)

11

AEG 202

Farm Power and Machinery

2(1+1)

12

ANS 202

Animal Science

2(1+1)

13

NSS 202

National Service Scheme-II

1(0+1 NC)

 

 

Load

23(14+9)

 

 

Non Load

1(0+1)

Total

24(14+10)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

V Semester

 

Sl.

No

Course No

Course TITLE

Credit Hours

1

AGR 301

Major Field Crops

2(1+1)

2

FLA 301

Protected Cultivation of Flower Crops

2(1+1)

3

ENT 301

Pests of Vegetable, Ornamental and Spice Crops

2(1+1)

4

PHT 301

Post Harvest Management of Horticultural produce

3(2+1)

5

AEX 301

Fundamentals of Extension Education

2(1+1)

6

PMA 301

Aromatic Crops

2(1+1)

7

FSC 301

Dryland Horticulture

2(1+1)

8

VSC 301

Breeding and Seed Production of Vegetable Crops

3(2+1)

9

PAT 301

Diseases of Vegetable, Ornamental and Spice Crops

3(2+1)

10

VSC 302

Experimental Techniques in Horticulture

1(0+1)

11

HST 301

State Study Tour

1(0+1 NC)

Load

22 (12+10)

Non Load

1(0+1)

Total

23 (12+11)

 

VI Semester

 

Sl.

No

Course No

Course TITLE

Credit Hours

1

PMA 302

Breeding of Spice and Plantation Crops

2(1+1)

2

FLA 302

Breeding and Seed Production of Flower Crops

2(1+1)

3

SAC 302

Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management

2(1+1)

4

AEX 302

Communication and Transfer of Technology

2(1+1)

5

ENT 302

Pests of Fruit, Plantation, Medicinal and Aromatic Crops

3(2+1)

6

PHT 302

Processing of Horticultural  Produce

3(2+1)

7

FSC 302

Breeding of Fruit Crops

2(1+1)

8

AGR 303

Weed Management in Horticulture Crops

1(0+1)

9

AEC 302

Business Management and Entrepreneurship

1(1+0)

10

AEX 303

Agripreneurship Development and Communication Skills  

1(1+0)

11

AGR 302

Organic Farming                                

2(1+1)

12

FOR 302

Introductory Agro-forestry

2(1+1)

Total

23(13+10)

 


 

VII Semester

 

Sl.

No

Course No

Course TITLE

Credit Hours

Students READY

 

 

HEL 101

Experiential Learning in Horticulture *

20(0+20)

1

HEL 401

Commercial Horticulture

 

2

HEL 401

Protected Cultivation of High Value Horticulture Crops

3

HEL 401

Processing of Fruits and Vegetables for Value Addition

4

HEL 401

Floriculture and Landscape Architecture

5

HEL 401

Bio-Inputs : Bio-fertilizers and Bio-pesticides

6

HEL 401

Mass Multiplication of Plant Molecules through Tissue Culture

7

HEL 401

Mushroom Culture

8

HEL 401

Bee Keeping

9

HEL 401

Seed Production of Annual Horticulture Crops

 

 

Total

20(0+20)

Note: * Students can select any two modules.

 

VIII Semester

 

Sl.

No

Course No

Course title

Credit Hours

Students READY 

1

RHW 402

Rural Horticultural Work Experience

0+20

2

HST 402

All India Study Tour

0+1 NC

 

 

Load

20(0+20)

 

 

Non Load

0+1

 

 

Total

21(0+21)

 

 

Grand Total

172+8**

 

Note: ** Non Load Compulsory Course

 

 

Details of students

Details of students :

PRESENT STUDENTS STRENGTH AT COH, SIRSI

B.Sc. (Hort.)

M. Sc. (Hort.)

Ph.D

Year

Boys

Girls

Total

Year

Boys

Girls

Total

Year

Boys

Girls

Total

I (2016-17)

29

27

56

Jr. (2016-17)

02

00

02

I

01

01

02

II (2015-16)

24

27

51

Sr. (2015-16)

00

03

03

-

-

-

-

III (2014-15)

27

35

62

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total

80

89

169

Total

02

03

05

Total

01

01

02

Grand Total : 169+05+02 = 176




I B. Sc. (Hort.) 2016-17 Batch

Sl. No.

ID No

Name of the student

Gender

Category

1

UHS16UG3284

AJITH KUMAR

M

3B

2

UHS16UG3285

AMULYA SS

F

2A

3

UHS16UG3286

ANIL HUDALI

M

3B

4

UHS16UG3287

ANUSHA B M

F

3B

5

UHS16UG3288

ARJUN A N

M

3A

6

UHS16UG3289

ARKESH V P

M

3A

7

UHS16UG3290

ASHOK

M

SC

8

UHS16UG3291

BASAVARAJA PATIL G M

M

3B

9

UHS16UG3292

BHAGYA B M

F

3B

10

UHS16UG3294

CHARAN RAJ

M

2A

11

UHS16UG3295

CHETHAN S H

M

SC

12

UHS16UG3296

DEVARAJ NAYAK

M

SC

13

UHS16UG3298

GOUTAM UMESH NAIK

M

3B

14

UHS16UG3299

GOVARDHAN E

M

2A

15

UHS16UG3300

H RAJESHWARI

F

3B

16

UHS16UG3301

HARSHITHA C

F

SC

17

UHS16UG3302

HEMAGIRI GOUD B

M

GM

18

UHS16UG3303

INDUDHAR K U

M

2A

19

UHS16UG3304

IRSHAD KHAN

M

2B

20

UHS16UG3305

JYOTI HIREMATH

F

3B

21

UHS16UG3306

KAILASH PATEL

M

OBC

22

UHS16UG3307

KANTIBASANAGOUDA BHADRAGOUDARU

M

3B

23

UHS16UG3308

KREESHNA VITTHAL KARE

M

2A

24

UHS16UG3309

KUSUMA D O

F

3B

25

UHS16UG3310

MAHMADSIRAJ BAGAWAN

M

2B

26

UHS16UG3311

MANASA SHRIPATI BHAT

F

GM

27

UHS16UG3312

MANJUNATH JOGI

M

2A

28

UHS16UG3313

MEGHARANI T

F

3A

29

UHS16UG3314

NETRAVATI PUJAR

F

Cat-I

30

UHS16UG3315

NIRANJAN SHETTY

M

3B

31

UHS16UG3316

PAVITRA CHIKKALLI

F

SC

32

UHS16UG3317

PRAVIKA N

F

2A

33

UHS16UG3318

RADHA B

F

3B

34

UHS16UG3321

RAKSHITA GOPALAKRISHNA NAIK

F

2A

35

UHS16UG3322

RAKSHITA TIRLAPUR

F

3B

36

UHS16UG3323

RANJITHA K S

F

3B

37

UHS16UG3324

RENUKA SWAMY K M

M

3B

38

UHS16UG3325

ROHITH GOWDA T K

M

3A

39

UHS16UG3326

SACHIN H HONNANAGOUDRA

M

ST

40

UHS16UG3327

SACHIN K S

M

SC

41

UHS16UG3328

SAHANA K

F

SC

42

UHS16UG3329

SANJIB KUMAR RAM

M

GM

43

UHS16UG3330

SANTOSH MATTIHALLI

M

3B

44

UHS16UG3331

SHANTA M BANNIMATTI

F

3B

45

UHS16UG3332

SHARATH M N

M

3B

46

UHS16UG3333

SHRIYA GANGADHAR HEGDE

F

GM

47

UHS16UG3334

SHWETA

F

2A

48

UHS16UG3335

SHWETHA P

F

Cat-I

49

UHS16UG3336

SOWMYA Y A

F

SC

50

UHS16UG3337

SUMA PAWAR

F

3B

51

UHS16UG3338

SUMAN MALLIKARJUN MANAGANVI

F

3B

52

UHS16UG3339

SUMANTH B T

M

ST

53

UHS16UG3340

TEJU C R

M

Cat-I

54

UHS16UG3341

VEENA BADIGER

F

2A

55

UHS16UG3342

VIBHA VENKATRAMAN MOGER

F

SC

56

UHS16UG3343

YOGITA HANUMANT MADIWAL

F

2A




III B. Sc. (Hort.) 2015-16 Batch

Sl. No

ID No.

Name of the student

Gender

Category

1

UHS15UG2803

AKSHATHA N

F

SC

2

UHS15UG2805

BASAVARAJAIAH M P

M

3B

3

UHS15UG2806

BHARATH KUMAR H R

M

3B

4

UHS15UG2807

CHANDAN H P

M

SC

5

UHS15UG2808

CHETHAN S

M

3A

6

UHS15UG2809

DEEPA G N

F

2A

7

UHS15UG2810

DEEPTHI C K

F

GM

8

UHS15UG2811

GEETHA A

F

3A

9

UHS15UG2813

GIRISH KUMAR K S

M

2A

10

UHS15UG2814

JYOTHI

F

3A

11

UHS15UG2815

KADAMBARI KUNJAMMA B K

F

3A

12

UHS15UG2816

KUMAR RATHOD

M

SC

13

UHS15UG2817

LAKKAPPA HULAKUND

M

Cat-I

14

UHS15UG2818

LAKSHMI R

F

GM

15

UHS15UG2819

MALLAPPA HALASI

M

3B

16

UHS15UG2820

MANJUNATH GANAPATI SIRSIKAR

M

SC

17

UHS15UG2821

MANJUNATH HADAPAD

M

2A

18

UHS15UG2822

MANOJ G S

M

SC

19

UHS15UG2823

MEGHA M

F

SC

20

UHS15UG2824

MEGHANA R SAGAR

F

Cat-I

21

UHS15UG2825

NANDEESH GANIGA

M

2A

22

UHS15UG2826

NANDISH M G

M

3B

23

UHS15UG2827

NEELAKANTH DODDAMANI

M

SC

24

UHS15UG2829

PALLAVI SHASHIKANTA NAIK

F

GM

25

UHS15UG2830

PAVANKUMAR GIREPPA HOSAPETI

M

3B

26

UHS15UG2831

POOJA A B

F

3B

27

UHS15UG2832

POOJA A E

F

3B

28

UHS15UG2833

PRAJWALKUMAR G

M

2A

29

UHS15UG2834

PREMA BIRADAR

F

2A

30

UHS15UG2835

PUNEETH KUMAR R

M

2A

31

UHS15UG2836

RAJANI J BANAKAR

F

3B

32

UHS15UG2837

RAJASHEKHAR

M

2A

33

UHS15UG2838

RASHMI SHRIPAD HEGDE

F

GM

34

UHS15UG2840

ROHIT VADDAR

M

SC

35

UHS15UG2841

ROOPA

F

SC

36

UHS15UG2842

S M NANDANA HITTALMANE

F

2A

37

UHS15UG2843

S R ANUSHA

F

2A

38

UHS15UG2844

SANDEEP P

M

3B

39

UHS15UG2845

SHIVARAJ P HAVERI

M

ST

40

UHS15UG2846

SHWETHA D

F

3A

41

UHS15UG2847

SINCHANA V V

F

3B

42

UHS15UG2848

SOUJANYA M B

F

3A

43

UHS15UG2849

SOUMYA H S

F

GM

44

UHS15UG2850

SOWMYA K

F

2A

45

UHS15UG2851

SUSHMA S

F

2A

46

UHS15UG2852

SUSHMITA K BANKAPUR

F

3B

47

UHS15UG2853

SWATHI B

F

GM

48

UHS15UG2854

TOFIQ ABDULRAJAK WALIKAR

M

2B

49

UHS15UG2855

VIDYA N A

F

Cat-I

50

UHS15UG2856

VINITHBABU B V

M

GM

51

UHS15UG2857

VIRUPAKSHA H

M

SC



IV B.Sc. (Hort.) 2014-15 Batch

Sl. No.

ID No.

Name of the Student

Gender

Category

1

UHS14UG2367

AISHWARYA H N

F

3A

2

UHS14UG2368

AISHWARYA YADAVANNAVAR

F

3B

3

UHS14UG2369

AKASH K S

M

3A

4

UHS14UG2370

AKSHATA PURUSHOTTAM METRAS

F

2A

5

UHS14UG2371

ANUSHA M V

F

2A

6

UHS14UG2372

ASHWINI M N

F

2A

7

UHS14UG2373

BHAGYASHREE HATTI

F

3B

8

UHS14UG2374

BHANUPRAKASH C

M

ST

9

UHS14UG2375

BHOOMIKA M R

F

3B

10

UHS14UG2376

CHANDAN T K

M

2A

11

UHS14UG2377

CHANDRASHEKHAR M U

M

3B

12

UHS14UG2378

DARSHAN K

M

2A

13

UHS14UG2379

DECHAMMA T N

F

3A

14

UHS14UG2380

DORE UPPAR

M

Cat-I

15

UHS14UG2382

GOWTHAMI S

F

2A

16

UHS14UG2383

HARILAL NAIK T S

M

SC

17

UHS14UG2384

HASANSAB LADSAB ALLIKHANAVAR

M

2B

18

UHS14UG2385

HUSENSAB LADSAB ALLIKHANAVAR

M

2B

19

UHS14UG2386

IRANNA KURANI

M

3B

20

UHS14UG2387

JAYASHREE RAVINDRA KAMATI

F

Cat-I

21

UHS14UG2388

K MEGHA

F

2A

22

UHS14UG2389

KAVYA G

F

SC

23

UHS14UG2390

KIRAN T P

M

3B

24

UHS14UG2391

KIRANA MANJAPPA KOPPADA

M

3B

25

UHS14UG2392

LAKSHMI M

F

3B

26

UHS14UG2393

MADHURA JOGI PATGAR

F

Cat-I

27

UHS14UG2394

MADHUSHREE K K

F

GM

28

UHS14UG2395

MAHESH SADASHIV BHAJANTRI

M

SC

29

UHS14UG2396

MEGHA N D

F

3A

30

UHS14UG2397

NAVYA V G

F

2A

31

UHS14UG2398

NISHCHAY

M

3B

32

UHS14UG2399

NITHIN K M

M

3A

33

UHS14UG2400

PAVAN L K

M

3A

34

UHS14UG2401

PAVAN MANJUNATH GUNDU

M

SC

35

UHS14UG2402

PAVITRA G

F

Cat-I

36

UHS14UG2403

PRANJALI D P GOWDA

F

3A

37

UHS14UG2404

PRASHANTH A S

M

GM

38

UHS14UG2405

PRATIBA R P

F

2A

39

UHS14UG2406

PRAVEEN MALLAPPA LADDI

M

3A

40

UHS14UG2407

RAJANI MANJUNATH BHAT

F

GM

41

UHS14UG2408

RAJESH HANUMANTAPPA BHOVI

M

SC

42

UHS14UG2409

RANJAN KUMAR K C

M

3B

43

UHS14UG2410

RANJITH KUMAR K S

M

GM

44

UHS14UG2411

RANJITHA V

F

SC

45

UHS14UG2412

SAHANA NAGENDRA HEGDE

F

GM

46

UHS14UG2413

SANDEEPKUMAR

M

3B

47

UHS14UG2414

SANMATHI NAIK A T S

F

SC

48

UHS14UG2415

SEEMA GANAPATI HEGDE

F

GM

49

UHS14UG2416

SHAMBHAVI V KOTRALLI

F

3B

50

UHS14UG2417

SHILPA M L

F

2A

51

UHS14UG2418

SHIVADATTA KUMBAR

M

2A

52

UHS14UG2419

SNEHA FAKEERGOUDA PATIL

F

2A

53

UHS14UG2420

SOUMYA

F

3B

54

UHS14UG2421

SPOORTHI GOPAL GUDDADMANE

F

2A

55

UHS14UG2422

SUHASA K N

M

GM

56

UHS14UG2423

SULOCHANA

F

ST

57

UHS14UG2424

SULOCHANA K H

F

3A

58

UHS14UG2425

SUMATHINATH ARJUN ITAGI

M

3B

59

UHS14UG2426

SUSHMA BHAT

F

GM

60

UHS14UG2427

TRIVENI K

F

SC

61

UHS14UG2428

VARSHA V

F

2A

62

UHS13UG1950

MANJUNATHA N

M

SC


Contact Us

Dr. S.I. Athani

Dean

College of Horticulture,
Banavasi Road, Sirsi – 581 401 (Uttara Kannada)

Telephone Nos.                            

Offi.        : 08384-223055

Resi.       : 0836-2772863

 Mobile   : 9449872866

 E-mail    : dean.cohsirsi@uhsbagalkot.edu.in

© 2017 College Of Horticulture, Sirsi. All Rights Reserved.